POStudios Forum

Tech Support => TSL Technical Support => Topic started by: mcomp72 on October 21, 2016, 09:05:56 PM

Title: Start up screens not displaying properly
Post by: mcomp72 on October 21, 2016, 09:05:56 PM
I just installed TSL on my computer, but I can’t get it to show the video correctly.  Here are my specs:

CPU/Processor: Intel i5-4690 @ 3.5 Ghz

Amount of physical RAM: 12 GB

Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti

Operating System: Windows 10 Home (64-bit)

A brief description of the problem:

The opening screens do not fit on my monitor.  It is as if I am seeing only a portion of the entire image.  I’ve attached a screenshot (taken with my phone) of the main menu.  The POS screen before this is also doing the same thing.

I’ve tried to change the resolution from within the Edit Configuration tool, as well as uncheck “Fullscreen”, but none of that has worked.  The result is always the same.

I haven't clicked "Play" yet, as I assume the problem will continue into the game itself.

Any suggestions?
Title: Re: Start up screens not displaying properly
Post by: mcomp72 on October 21, 2016, 11:23:54 PM
I wanted to give an update on a couple of things I have tried.

First, I downloaded the latest NVIDIA driver.  Then, I launched the game using the Ep3Fix EXE file.  After those two things, the entire image show up on the start up screens.  See attached photo of the main menu that I get now.  HOWEVER, the cursor will not move throughout the entire image.  Notice where the cursor is, just above Graham's shoulder.  This is the furthest to the right AND bottom it will go.

Also, when I'm in the Edit Configuration menu, no matter what resolution I select, and whether I have Full Screen checked or not, the game always launches in full screen mode.
Title: Re: Start up screens not displaying properly
Post by: snabbott on November 08, 2016, 10:52:50 AM
Sorry -  I meant to reply to this earlier. I'm not sure what's going on here. I tried installing on my Windows 10 laptop, and the game seems to run normally, other than the lack of windowed mode as you mentioned. I'm not sure how to fix it, but you could try the compatibility settings (Right-click the icon, go to the Compatibility tab).