POStudios Forum

The Royal Archives => General => The Silver Age => Adventure Gaming => Topic started by: Domibucks on January 20, 2006, 09:44:17 PM

Title: King's Quest 5
Post by: Domibucks on January 20, 2006, 09:44:17 PM
Hey everybody, I've been trying to play Kings Quest 5 lately and it doesn't really seem to work.  It's most likely because my computer is too new, I tried using dos box and still didn't have much luck with that.  The problem is when the game starts up it just stops when the word SIERRA comes on.  Anyway I can fix this? I'm not to good with computers so if you can help, please help.  Thanks.
Title: Re: King's Quest 5
Post by: Warlock on January 20, 2006, 09:46:57 PM

I had the same problem, you have to run the other file .. eh.. it's been so long I can't remember, but I think it's a bat file? ???

I'm sorry I'm not much help.. :(
Title: Re: King's Quest 5
Post by: Dirk Delshire on January 22, 2006, 11:36:34 PM
It might also work in d-fend if you try differant settings on it.
Do you have D-fend if not it at:

D-fend
http://members.home.nl/mabus/

P.S. Are you happy now Cess?
Title: Re: King's Quest 5
Post by: Rosella on January 23, 2006, 04:34:43 AM
Isn't that an itty bitty bit kinda illegal?
Title: Re: King's Quest 5
Post by: Dirk Delshire on January 23, 2006, 04:45:18 AM
Well Abandonware if it's still copyrighted, but not D-fend...
P.S. Check the post again Kels... :)
Title: Re: King's Quest 5
Post by: Rosella on January 23, 2006, 04:45:56 AM
Well, KQ5 is most definitely copyrighted. :P
Title: Re: King's Quest 5
Post by: awesomeasapossum on January 23, 2006, 03:05:25 PM
Yeah. You have to save the target as a bat file then run that in compatabilty.

Right click on the icon and click on properties.
In the menu that comes up look for the target.
Select the text and copy it into notepad.
Save the notepad file as KQ5.bat YOU MUST HAVE THE .BAT!!!!
Put the file on your desktop and right click on it then go to properties.
Click the compatability tab (at the top).
click 256 Colors and Display Visual Themes.
Click apply (at the bottom-right)
Then double click on the icon.

That should do it!


Here's a picture of where the target is (also look at all of those icons!!! I love my icons. See how many YOU own):
Title: Re: King's Quest 5
Post by: Domibucks on January 24, 2006, 04:49:19 PM
awesomeasapossum, I dont see the target anywhere in the properties.  What I have is: General, Program, Font, Memory, Screen, Misc., Compatibility.  Nothing in my properties looks like what you have on the picture you posted.  Which one of those categories I listed above do you think the target might be in then?

Edit:  I could have a bad disc because I've had this disc since about 1994.  It's pretty scratched up, do you think taking it to a used game store to get it cleaned would do it?
Title: Re: King's Quest 5
Post by: awesomeasapossum on January 24, 2006, 04:57:33 PM
Not sure. What version of computer do you have? Windows 95, Windows 98, XP, Macintosh ETC? Here's the site that I used to make mine work. (http://www.sierragamers.com/aspx/templates/modern2.aspx?msgid=-8498&parm1=tid&parm2=3876)
Title: Re: King's Quest 5
Post by: Domibucks on January 24, 2006, 08:15:43 PM
I have XP.  Thanks for that site I'll check it out.

Edit: And another thing about when I try starting up the game, it also says "Unable To Initialize Your Audio Hardware", which soundcard should I use to run the game with voices and music?
Title: Re: King's Quest 5
Post by: awesomeasapossum on January 25, 2006, 05:14:37 AM
You need to download VDMSound. (Check the website link and they can tell you more about it.) 8)
Title: Re: King's Quest 5
Post by: racx_00 on January 25, 2006, 06:03:17 AM
The reason you can't see the target thing is probably because you haven't created a shortcut to the main exe.

Just create a shortcut and you'll find the target part. ;)
Title: Re: King's Quest 5
Post by: Domibucks on February 05, 2006, 07:50:58 AM
Yeah. You have to save the target as a bat file then run that in compatabilty.

Right click on the icon and click on properties.
In the menu that comes up look for the target.
Select the text and copy it into notepad.
Save the notepad file as KQ5.bat YOU MUST HAVE THE .BAT!!!!
Put the file on your desktop and right click on it then go to properties.
Click the compatability tab (at the top).
click 256 Colors and Display Visual Themes.
Click apply (at the bottom-right)
Then double click on the icon.

That should do it!


Here's a picture of where the target is (also look at all of those icons!!! I love my icons. See how many YOU own):

I might be kind of late on this question, but I just did exactly what you did and it said "Your display driver is not supported by this game, go to the control panel and install a different driver that supports it".  This might be a stupid question but where under the control panel can I install a new driver?
Title: Re: King's Quest 5
Post by: Elessar on February 20, 2006, 08:29:17 AM
I might be kind of late on this question, but I just did exactly what you did and it said "Your display driver is not supported by this game, go to the control panel and install a different driver that supports it".  This might be a stupid question but where under the control panel can I install a new driver?
It means you have to change your color setting to 256 colors. :P
Title: ohmehgawsh installation problems..
Post by: Stones Of Stealth on May 08, 2006, 03:59:35 PM
okay, I just tried reinstalling KQ5 back onto my comp but theres a problemo.

I dont know how to. Im using windows 98, and the CD version.

anyone have a step by step on how to install it onto th machine..?


help would be greatly appreciated
Title: Re: King's Quest 5
Post by: dew7 on May 08, 2006, 10:46:15 PM
1. KQ5 must be in 256 colors as people have said.
2. KQ5 must be in 640x480 resolution -- higher resolution does not work
3. KQ5 works for me in 98 Second Edition - I have not tried to run it in XP
4. Please be more specific in the type of system you have and what is not working
5. I will try and do my best to help you run KQ5.
Title: Re: KQ5 installation problems..
Post by: Elessar on May 09, 2006, 09:01:42 PM
okay, I just tried reinstalling KQ5 back onto my comp but theres a problemo.

I dont know how to. Im using windows 98, and the CD version.

anyone have a step by step on how to install it onto th machine..?


help would be greatly appreciated

I installed the CD version of KQV on Win 98 without any problems, I spimly ran the setup program. What problem are you running into?
Title: Re: King's Quest 5
Post by: Deloria on May 15, 2006, 11:03:38 AM
Yeah. You have to save the target as a bat file then run that in compatabilty.

Right click on the icon and click on properties.
In the menu that comes up look for the target.
Select the text and copy it into notepad.
Save the notepad file as KQ5.bat YOU MUST HAVE THE .BAT!!!!
Put the file on your desktop and right click on it then go to properties.
Click the compatability tab (at the top).
click 256 Colors and Display Visual Themes.
Click apply (at the bottom-right)
Then double click on the icon.

That should do it!


Here's a picture of where the target is (also look at all of those icons!!! I love my icons. See how many YOU own):

You have Felix! :D
Title: Re: King's Quest 5
Post by: Ryno on May 15, 2006, 11:26:28 AM
If you are trying to play KQ 5 in XP go here.

http://www.tawmis.com/collector/Games/KingsQuest/KQ5&XP.html
Title: Re: King's Quest 5
Post by: dew7 on May 18, 2006, 03:16:46 PM
I played and beat KQ5 again, just a few days ago   8)