Author Topic: [NOT-FIXED]Still Crashes (Category: Misc)  (Read 4468 times)

Offline ladydragon

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Gender: Female
[NOT-FIXED]Still Crashes (Category: Misc)
« on: February 22, 2011, 01:14:06 PM »
 ??? This is the only problem I have had. When I got to another screen, it freezes. I followed this thread http://www.postudios.com/blog/forum/index.php?topic=10106.0 and tried both resolutions, but still happens after playing 10 minutes or so, only when the game changes scenes. not the same scene, either. My specs are:
Hewlett-Packard m8457c
Processor: AMD Phenom (G4) 9600 Quad-Core Processor 2.30 GHz
64 bit OS
Windows Vista
NVIDIA Graphics (GeForce 8400)
« Last Edit: March 07, 2011, 10:47:48 AM by wilco64256 »

Offline wilco64256

  • Moderator
  • Omnipotent Being
  • *****
  • Posts: 3978
  • Gender: Male
Re: Still Crashes
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2011, 02:07:39 PM »
So is it crashing on any screen change or just sometimes?  And have you tried unchecking all of the graphic detail boxes with it set to low?
Weldon Hathaway

Offline ladydragon

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Gender: Female
Re: Still Crashes
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2011, 10:19:00 PM »
random screens after 10 minutes of play time, round about. No, I did not try that. I did not have any problems with 1 or 2 like this, so, I didn't think that unchecking those would have mattered. I will give it a try later. I would not get error messages or anything, just freezes in between scenes, so, did the ctrl-alt-del to pull my task manager up to end task. it always said not responding. Now, I played the chess puzzle like for an hour, did fine, until I left the scene, then it froze. today I was just walking around trying to figure out what I am suppose to do next and would freeze up the same way in different areas. always in between scenes.

(Posted on: February 22, 2011, 05:26:16 PM)


Okay, changed resolutions, unchecked all graphic boxes and still crashes after several minutes of playtime when I enter a random screen. LOL got stuck and finally figured out what I am suppose to do and the crazy thing freezes on me when I finally get a chance to play for awhile. I never had this problem with the previous versions, nor any other games I played. Frustrating. Is there a patch for this that I over looked somewhere?
« Last Edit: February 23, 2011, 10:37:23 PM by ladydragon »

Offline wilco64256

  • Moderator
  • Omnipotent Being
  • *****
  • Posts: 3978
  • Gender: Male
Re: Still Crashes
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2011, 07:46:35 AM »
Sorry - I do sleep sometimes.

Can you run DXDIAG on your computer and post for me the information from the Display tab of that program?  The full name (including whether it says "Microsoft" after it), the amount of memory, and the driver version.  Thanks!
Weldon Hathaway

Offline ladydragon

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Gender: Female
Re: Still Crashes
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2011, 12:57:26 PM »



I did not include the Deinterlace Caps info, if you need it, I can, let me know, didn't want to post anything you didn't need.
---------------
Display Devices
---------------
        Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 8400
     Manufacturer: NVIDIA
        Chip type: GeForce 8400
         DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
       Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_06E2&SUBSYS_05101043&REV_A1
   Display Memory: 2278 MB
 Dedicated Memory: 231 MB
    Shared Memory: 2046 MB
     Current Mode: 1920 x 1200 (32 bit) (60Hz)
          Monitor: HP w2408 Wide LCD Monitor
      Driver Name: nvd3dum,nvd3dumx.dll,nvwgf2um,nvwgf2umx.dll
   Driver Version: 7.15.0011.6926 (English)
      DDI Version: 10
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
 Driver Date/Size: 12/13/2007 07:58:00, 5263360 bytes
      WHQL Logo'd: Yes
  WHQL Date Stamp:
Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-45A2-11CF-FD68-1B2501C2CA35}
        Vendor ID: 0x10DE
        Device ID: 0x06E2
        SubSys ID: 0x05101043
      Revision ID: 0x00A1
      Revision ID: 0x00A1
      Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_C ModeVC1_C ModeWMV9_C
 
     DDraw Status: Enabled
       D3D Status: Enabled
       AGP Status: Enabled

(Posted on: February 23, 2011, 01:59:51 PM)


Updated to say: I thought maybe it was because I was running every where, and was pushing it to hard so tried again just walking. I am actually stuck in the game and just wandering around looking for the next clue but it was not the running. Exactly 10 minutes and 20 seconds it frooze changing screens. I believe I was walking into town on the Crown. the next time was on isle of mist when I was comming back to the boat. so it is still random
« Last Edit: February 23, 2011, 10:37:54 PM by ladydragon »

Offline wilco64256

  • Moderator
  • Omnipotent Being
  • *****
  • Posts: 3978
  • Gender: Male
Re: Still Crashes
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2011, 03:02:20 PM »
Yeah there's a specific type of lighting that we use in some scenes that we think may be the culprit here - we're looking into a way to disable that to see if it helps.  In the meantime just save lots, sorry for the troubles!
Weldon Hathaway

Offline ladydragon

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Gender: Female
Re: Still Crashes
« Reply #6 on: February 23, 2011, 03:11:48 PM »
That's cool. Still luv ya guys and the game and I understand completely. I wanted to be sure to include my info to maybe better help pin pointing the problem. Trial and error is normal and we need things like this to happen to correct it for the next big step, right? Yep, I am all about SAVE SAVE SAVE.  LOL I think I am close to the end anyway and I actually played for an hour without crashing!  LOL Thanks again and good luck on the next few episodes! Too bad you all couldn't sell this game, you all deserve getting paid for all your hard work and imagination! Is there a donation link anywhere?

Offline wilco64256

  • Moderator
  • Omnipotent Being
  • *****
  • Posts: 3978
  • Gender: Male
Re: Still Crashes
« Reply #7 on: February 23, 2011, 06:07:56 PM »
Nope no donations or anything like that while we're just on this project - all our other projects will be commercial though so if you keep an eye out for them I can assure you they're going to be AWESOME.
Weldon Hathaway

Offline SOUL FIR3

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Alexander feels a strange pulling sensation...
Re: Still Crashes
« Reply #8 on: February 23, 2011, 07:34:49 PM »
wow first time ive actually needed to reply to a forum..

Love the game, you guys are fantastic for making kings quest 9, playing ep 3 now and loving it immensily!

However ive experienced many of the noted crashes, bugs and problems listed in this section of the forum, and ive followed the respective instructions to fix them, and most problems have been solved only to unearth another problem, one after the other.

Im no tech nerd, however im quite sure it is not my computer causing the problem, my high quality graphics card has been updated via the cards offical website, and im even playing the game on the lowest quality settings, ie all graphic options turned off and lowest screen res in windowed mode.

My main problem, deeming the game unplayable, started after the tower scene, when i was beginning to make the tools needed for the two main spell ingredients. The game would crash evrytime i saved. and blah blah that was eventually fixed, tho i needed to delete those corrupted save files, thus sending me backwards in game play back just before interacting with the banshee/spirit guard. I am now playing tsl ep 3 on the lowest settings possible, and the game shuts down, revealing the commonly noted "tsl.exe is not responding", always just as graham is about to interact with teh banshee..

Ive tried everything including uninstalling, redownloading and reinstalling the game, and almost lost hope.

Is there a fixed game download or a patch or something that will enable me to finish this episode atleast once without any more hitches?

Offline ladydragon

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Gender: Female
Re: Still Crashes
« Reply #9 on: February 23, 2011, 10:35:22 PM »
Unfortunately Soul Fir3, I am having the same problem. In the link I provided in my first post seemed to found a fix for some people who had the same problem. I know you tried the lowest settings as I did, but, did you try changing the game resolution as they suggested in that link? It did not fix mine, but did fix others. Maybe it will work for you so try that incase you haven't. otherwise, as Wilco said:
Quote
Yeah there's a specific type of lighting that we use in some scenes that we think may be the culprit here - we're looking into a way to disable that to see if it helps.  In the meantime just save lots, sorry for the troubles!
It doesn't seem to crash as much since I made all the changes, but save every time you go to the next scene.

Offline SOUL FIR3

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Alexander feels a strange pulling sensation...
Re: Still Crashes
« Reply #10 on: February 24, 2011, 03:31:51 PM »
Yes im playing the game now witth all the graphic options unchecked, lowest game screen res (600x800 i think) and in windowed mode.

This (as far as i can tell sofar) has helped with the saving game, and transition between areas crashes, however now the game crashes, shuts down and displays the "tsl.exe is not responding and has been shut down" message, literally everytime graham is about to talk to or walk past the crying banshee spirit. It is this cutscene/action that makes the game shut down, so it is impossible for me to progress further at all..

This problem has only risen now, strangely after i had to delete all my later tower sequence and candle circle saves, and after i updated my graphics card driver (that cant be the problem tho, right? it shuld be MORE capable of working now)..

*is jealous of those fans who have had no glitches and finished the episode*