Author Topic: King's Quest 5  (Read 4710 times)

Offline Domibucks

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 12
King's Quest 5
« on: January 20, 2006, 09:44:17 PM »
Hey everybody, I've been trying to play Kings Quest 5 lately and it doesn't really seem to work.  It's most likely because my computer is too new, I tried using dos box and still didn't have much luck with that.  The problem is when the game starts up it just stops when the word SIERRA comes on.  Anyway I can fix this? I'm not to good with computers so if you can help, please help.  Thanks.

Offline Warlock

  • Powerful Wizard
  • ******
  • Posts: 1757
  • Gender: Male
  • Tigey.
Re: King's Quest 5
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2006, 09:46:57 PM »

I had the same problem, you have to run the other file .. eh.. it's been so long I can't remember, but I think it's a bat file? ???

I'm sorry I'm not much help.. :(
"Ask not what your forum can do for you, ask what you can do for your forum"

Offline Dirk Delshire

  • Devoted Knight
  • ***
  • Posts: 330
  • Gender: Male
  • Isle of wonders is right, Zounds!
    • Omega Works
Re: King's Quest 5
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2006, 11:36:34 PM »
It might also work in d-fend if you try differant settings on it.
Do you have D-fend if not it at:

D-fend
http://members.home.nl/mabus/

P.S. Are you happy now Cess?
« Last Edit: January 23, 2006, 05:08:59 AM by Dirk Delshire »
the OMEGAWORKS team leader
Sprite Artist on the KQIV Remake team
The Honorable Knight of Delshire
Myst and KQ Rock!

Offline Rosella

  • Phoenix Asylum Escapee
  • ***********
  • Posts: 12337
  • Gender: Female
Re: King's Quest 5
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2006, 04:34:43 AM »
Isn't that an itty bitty bit kinda illegal?
I'm a princess even if my kingdom is pixelated.

Official Comfort Counselor of the TSL Asylum © ;D

It's funny how you find you enjoy your life when you're happy to be alive.

Offline Dirk Delshire

  • Devoted Knight
  • ***
  • Posts: 330
  • Gender: Male
  • Isle of wonders is right, Zounds!
    • Omega Works
Re: King's Quest 5
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2006, 04:45:18 AM »
Well Abandonware if it's still copyrighted, but not D-fend...
P.S. Check the post again Kels... :)
« Last Edit: January 23, 2006, 05:10:19 AM by Dirk Delshire »
the OMEGAWORKS team leader
Sprite Artist on the KQIV Remake team
The Honorable Knight of Delshire
Myst and KQ Rock!

Offline Rosella

  • Phoenix Asylum Escapee
  • ***********
  • Posts: 12337
  • Gender: Female
Re: King's Quest 5
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2006, 04:45:56 AM »
Well, KQ5 is most definitely copyrighted. :P
I'm a princess even if my kingdom is pixelated.

Official Comfort Counselor of the TSL Asylum © ;D

It's funny how you find you enjoy your life when you're happy to be alive.

Offline awesomeasapossum

  • Crystal Dragon
  • ********
  • Posts: 4104
  • Gender: Male
  • Avert your gazes and watch as he grazes.
Re: King's Quest 5
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2006, 03:05:25 PM »
Yeah. You have to save the target as a bat file then run that in compatabilty.

Right click on the icon and click on properties.
In the menu that comes up look for the target.
Select the text and copy it into notepad.
Save the notepad file as KQ5.bat YOU MUST HAVE THE .BAT!!!!
Put the file on your desktop and right click on it then go to properties.
Click the compatability tab (at the top).
click 256 Colors and Display Visual Themes.
Click apply (at the bottom-right)
Then double click on the icon.

That should do it!


Here's a picture of where the target is (also look at all of those icons!!! I love my icons. See how many YOU own):
-Proud member of the Kelsey fan club!
Long live The Silver Lining!

Offline Domibucks

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: King's Quest 5
« Reply #7 on: January 24, 2006, 04:49:19 PM »
awesomeasapossum, I dont see the target anywhere in the properties.  What I have is: General, Program, Font, Memory, Screen, Misc., Compatibility.  Nothing in my properties looks like what you have on the picture you posted.  Which one of those categories I listed above do you think the target might be in then?

Edit:  I could have a bad disc because I've had this disc since about 1994.  It's pretty scratched up, do you think taking it to a used game store to get it cleaned would do it?
« Last Edit: January 24, 2006, 04:51:09 PM by Domibucks »

Offline awesomeasapossum

  • Crystal Dragon
  • ********
  • Posts: 4104
  • Gender: Male
  • Avert your gazes and watch as he grazes.
Re: King's Quest 5
« Reply #8 on: January 24, 2006, 04:57:33 PM »
Not sure. What version of computer do you have? Windows 95, Windows 98, XP, Macintosh ETC? Here's the site that I used to make mine work.
-Proud member of the Kelsey fan club!
Long live The Silver Lining!

Offline Domibucks

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: King's Quest 5
« Reply #9 on: January 24, 2006, 08:15:43 PM »
I have XP.  Thanks for that site I'll check it out.

Edit: And another thing about when I try starting up the game, it also says "Unable To Initialize Your Audio Hardware", which soundcard should I use to run the game with voices and music?
« Last Edit: January 24, 2006, 08:49:27 PM by Domibucks »

Offline awesomeasapossum

  • Crystal Dragon
  • ********
  • Posts: 4104
  • Gender: Male
  • Avert your gazes and watch as he grazes.
Re: King's Quest 5
« Reply #10 on: January 25, 2006, 05:14:37 AM »
You need to download VDMSound. (Check the website link and they can tell you more about it.) 8)
-Proud member of the Kelsey fan club!
Long live The Silver Lining!

Offline racx_00

  • Web Staff
  • Phoenix Asylum Escapee
  • ***********
  • Posts: 13758
  • Gender: Male
Re: King's Quest 5
« Reply #11 on: January 25, 2006, 06:03:17 AM »
The reason you can't see the target thing is probably because you haven't created a shortcut to the main exe.

Just create a shortcut and you'll find the target part. ;)
Knight of Jarada - Master Mind 8)
Assistant Manager of the TSL Asylum XD

Offline Domibucks

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: King's Quest 5
« Reply #12 on: February 05, 2006, 07:50:58 AM »
Yeah. You have to save the target as a bat file then run that in compatabilty.

Right click on the icon and click on properties.
In the menu that comes up look for the target.
Select the text and copy it into notepad.
Save the notepad file as KQ5.bat YOU MUST HAVE THE .BAT!!!!
Put the file on your desktop and right click on it then go to properties.
Click the compatability tab (at the top).
click 256 Colors and Display Visual Themes.
Click apply (at the bottom-right)
Then double click on the icon.

That should do it!


Here's a picture of where the target is (also look at all of those icons!!! I love my icons. See how many YOU own):

I might be kind of late on this question, but I just did exactly what you did and it said "Your display driver is not supported by this game, go to the control panel and install a different driver that supports it".  This might be a stupid question but where under the control panel can I install a new driver?

Offline Elessar

  • Beta Tester
  • Powerful Wizard
  • ******
  • Posts: 1308
  • Gender: Male
  • "In the high tongue I am Elessar, the Elfstone."
    • Magic Mirror Games - KQ4 Remake
Re: King's Quest 5
« Reply #13 on: February 20, 2006, 08:29:17 AM »
I might be kind of late on this question, but I just did exactly what you did and it said "Your display driver is not supported by this game, go to the control panel and install a different driver that supports it".  This might be a stupid question but where under the control panel can I install a new driver?
It means you have to change your color setting to 256 colors. :P
All that is gold does not glitter
Not all who wander are lost
The old that is strong does not wither
Deep roots are not touched by the frost

From the ashes a fire shall be woken
A light from the shadows shall spring
Renewed shall be blade that was broken
The crownless again shall be king


Count Elessar of Cumberland

Offline Stones Of Stealth

  • Devoted Knight
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
  • Gender: Male
  • I LOVE KQ6
ohmehgawsh installation problems..
« Reply #14 on: May 08, 2006, 03:59:35 PM »
okay, I just tried reinstalling KQ5 back onto my comp but theres a problemo.

I dont know how to. Im using windows 98, and the CD version.

anyone have a step by step on how to install it onto th machine..?


help would be greatly appreciated
any questions pm me on line at this URL or at my Hotmail at blacklotus_69@hotmail.com

Offline dew7

  • Magical Genie
  • *******
  • Posts: 2024
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm Back!
Re: King's Quest 5
« Reply #15 on: May 08, 2006, 10:46:15 PM »
1. KQ5 must be in 256 colors as people have said.
2. KQ5 must be in 640x480 resolution -- higher resolution does not work
3. KQ5 works for me in 98 Second Edition - I have not tried to run it in XP
4. Please be more specific in the type of system you have and what is not working
5. I will try and do my best to help you run KQ5.
Carpe Diem  Trying to help all of us including myself understand the merry-go-round of life.

Offline Elessar

  • Beta Tester
  • Powerful Wizard
  • ******
  • Posts: 1308
  • Gender: Male
  • "In the high tongue I am Elessar, the Elfstone."
    • Magic Mirror Games - KQ4 Remake
Re: KQ5 installation problems..
« Reply #16 on: May 09, 2006, 09:01:42 PM »
okay, I just tried reinstalling KQ5 back onto my comp but theres a problemo.

I dont know how to. Im using windows 98, and the CD version.

anyone have a step by step on how to install it onto th machine..?


help would be greatly appreciated

I installed the CD version of KQV on Win 98 without any problems, I spimly ran the setup program. What problem are you running into?
All that is gold does not glitter
Not all who wander are lost
The old that is strong does not wither
Deep roots are not touched by the frost

From the ashes a fire shall be woken
A light from the shadows shall spring
Renewed shall be blade that was broken
The crownless again shall be king


Count Elessar of Cumberland

Offline Deloria

  • Staff
  • Phoenix Honour Guard
  • ***
  • Posts: 15197
  • Gender: Female
Re: King's Quest 5
« Reply #17 on: May 15, 2006, 11:03:38 AM »
Yeah. You have to save the target as a bat file then run that in compatabilty.

Right click on the icon and click on properties.
In the menu that comes up look for the target.
Select the text and copy it into notepad.
Save the notepad file as KQ5.bat YOU MUST HAVE THE .BAT!!!!
Put the file on your desktop and right click on it then go to properties.
Click the compatability tab (at the top).
click 256 Colors and Display Visual Themes.
Click apply (at the bottom-right)
Then double click on the icon.

That should do it!


Here's a picture of where the target is (also look at all of those icons!!! I love my icons. See how many YOU own):

You have Felix! :D
 
Holy Roman Empress
Queen of *all* Albion
Précieuse and salonnière! :D
"In cases of doubt about language, it is ordinarily best to consult women."-Vaugelas
Space! :D Extraterrestrium! :D Espace! :D

Offline Ryno

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Gender: Male
Re: King's Quest 5
« Reply #18 on: May 15, 2006, 11:26:28 AM »
If you are trying to play KQ 5 in XP go here.

http://www.tawmis.com/collector/Games/KingsQuest/KQ5&XP.html

Offline dew7

  • Magical Genie
  • *******
  • Posts: 2024
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm Back!
Re: King's Quest 5
« Reply #19 on: May 18, 2006, 03:16:46 PM »
I played and beat KQ5 again, just a few days ago   8)
Carpe Diem  Trying to help all of us including myself understand the merry-go-round of life.