Author Topic: KQ9 Graphics Engine  (Read 7188 times)

Offline BoardnationArchive

  • Great Oracle
  • *****
  • Posts: 457
  • I'm a llama!
KQ9 Graphics Engine
« on: October 26, 2003, 04:08:12 PM »
blueturtl:
First off let me say it's great that you guys are working on this game! I found the fact that you claim it will be totally modern with 3D graphics and everything the most interesting. However I wish you wouldn't repeat the mistakes in KQ8 (poor engine and support)! While KQ8 looked fairly good, it suffered from it's unoptimized engine that didn't support any form of hardware acceleration or other goodies). The engine was also very limited when it came to camera control (it was a pain trying to locate enemies or things that weren't on the level)!  Oh and will the engine be based on OpenGL and NOT Direct3D (please please please...)?  

Offline BoardnationArchive

  • Great Oracle
  • *****
  • Posts: 457
  • I'm a llama!
Re:KQ9 Graphics Engine
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2003, 04:08:32 PM »
Storm:
Blueturtl -
Welcome to the KQ9 temp board!!  

I'm not on the KQ9 team, but let me quote you the answer given in another thread:

Quote from: Yonkey on October 25, 2003, 10:54:03 PM    
I just checked with the programming director.  The game will be in OpenGL because it is:
"Available Everywhere, supported on all UNIX® workstations, and shipped standard with every Windows 95/98/2000/NT and MacOS PC, no other graphics API operates on a wider range of hardware platforms and software environments. OpenGL runs on every major operating system including Mac OS, OS/2, UNIX, Windows 95/98, Windows 2000, Windows NT, Linux, OPENStep, and BeOS; it also works with every major...."


So rejoice and be merry, for OpenGL it is!! (or rather will be)  

Offline BoardnationArchive

  • Great Oracle
  • *****
  • Posts: 457
  • I'm a llama!
Re:KQ9 Graphics Engine
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2003, 04:08:47 PM »
Yonkey:
Yup!

The engine we're using for the game is called Crystal Space.  For more information on it, visit: http://crystal.sourceforge.net

Offline BoardnationArchive

  • Great Oracle
  • *****
  • Posts: 457
  • I'm a llama!
Re:KQ9 Graphics Engine
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2003, 04:09:03 PM »
blueturtl:
Do you have any idea what kind of hardware will be required to run the game? After all if it will be puzzle- and not action-oriented it shouldn't be one of the heaviest on hardware.. Oh, and I'm soooo happy it's OpenGL.   My aunt really loved KQ8, but she is a bit slow with the mouse so dropping combat will propably make this game an even more enjoyable experience for her. One more question, will the game still have the "freedom of exploration" feature from KQ8? It was great that you weren't forced to take a spesific path or solve spesific puzzles in a spesific order.

Offline Yonkey

  • Phoenix Honour Guard
  • ************
  • Posts: 18427
  • Gender: Male
  • Nothing ventured, nothing gained
Re:KQ9 Graphics Engine
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2003, 11:41:33 AM »
There was a thread I made that was about system requirements.  I guess it's amongst all the missing ones now.   :'(  Anyway, we'll have a better idea once we go into testing.
"A wish changes nothing. A decision changes everything."

Offline Yonkey

  • Phoenix Honour Guard
  • ************
  • Posts: 18427
  • Gender: Male
  • Nothing ventured, nothing gained
Re:KQ9 Graphics Engine
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2003, 11:51:40 AM »
Well, the thread I made was a guess anyways.  I think yours should be able to run it fine.  What operating system do you use and what's your video card?
"A wish changes nothing. A decision changes everything."

Offline Yonkey

  • Phoenix Honour Guard
  • ************
  • Posts: 18427
  • Gender: Male
  • Nothing ventured, nothing gained
Re:KQ9 Graphics Engine
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2003, 01:49:08 PM »
Do you know how much VRAM the card has?  I tried searching and I think it might be 16MB.  I think that should be ok, since I was using a video card with 16MB a little while ago and it ran 3D games fine.  Again, the best thing is just to wait for testing.  If you're chosen as a beta tester you'll find out yourself, otherwise I'm sure someone will test it on a 16MB video card with Win98 and see how it runs.  :)
"A wish changes nothing. A decision changes everything."

Offline Say

  • Indie Dork!
  • Phoenix Asylum Escapee
  • ***********
  • Posts: 10858
  • Gender: Female
  • mew
    • Phoenix Store
Re:KQ9 Graphics Engine
« Reply #7 on: November 06, 2003, 12:06:16 PM »
yonkey, now we got the old threads back would it be possible you could link (at least here) the posts where you were talking about the min system requirements?
I know its a bit old anyways, but it would provide somewhat info about it, I guess.


Say Mistage
Phoenix Online Studios

#IndieSupport <3

Offline Yonkey

  • Phoenix Honour Guard
  • ************
  • Posts: 18427
  • Gender: Male
  • Nothing ventured, nothing gained
Re:KQ9 Graphics Engine
« Reply #8 on: November 06, 2003, 04:09:49 PM »
I was looking for it a while ago, but I think I posted it during July-August.  It's among the missing ones now.   :'(
"A wish changes nothing. A decision changes everything."

Offline mfortunato

  • Assistant Art Director
  • Administrator
  • Royal Heir
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
  • Gender: Male
  • I have no pic and I must scream.
Re:KQ9 Graphics Engine
« Reply #9 on: November 06, 2003, 04:43:50 PM »
We've started doing some tests on a pre-alpha engine.  Right now, if your graphics card doesn't have any 3D acceleration, you won't be able to play the game - well, you won't be able to see the textures - the game would look terrible and be impossible to play).  It's only been tested on a few computers.  I'll be testing it on a 400mhz laptop with a rinky dink graphics card in it.  If it can work on that, the 333mhz with a VooDoo Banshee will work just fine.
But let me test it and I'll let you know.
The engine is still being optimized.
Michael Fortunato
Lead Texture Artist &
Assistant Art Director
The Silver Lining

Offline Oldbushie

  • Administrator
  • Phoenix Groupie
  • *****
  • Posts: 7488
  • Gender: Other
  • Mmmm... rich creamery butter...
    • Aerobush Entertainment
Re:KQ9 Graphics Engine
« Reply #10 on: November 06, 2003, 04:53:26 PM »
And where can I buy this Rinky Dink graphics card? I want to make sure my computer will run the game, after all... ;)
.......... <3 Oldbushie <3 ..........
Forum Emoticon God
Master of Time and Space
Aerobush of the Jarada Knights
TSL Programmer
and...
The TSL Candyman




Hero Of The Queene!

Offline Say

  • Indie Dork!
  • Phoenix Asylum Escapee
  • ***********
  • Posts: 10858
  • Gender: Female
  • mew
    • Phoenix Store
Re:KQ9 Graphics Engine
« Reply #11 on: November 06, 2003, 05:03:53 PM »
yeah I couldnt find it anywhere myself either, those are the last ones which dean has if he has any of that I think. Didnt you posted something alike on the yahoo thing too?


Say Mistage
Phoenix Online Studios

#IndieSupport <3

Offline Yonkey

  • Phoenix Honour Guard
  • ************
  • Posts: 18427
  • Gender: Male
  • Nothing ventured, nothing gained
Re:KQ9 Graphics Engine
« Reply #12 on: November 06, 2003, 05:11:07 PM »
yeah I couldnt find it anywhere myself either, those are the last ones which dean has if he has any of that I think. Didnt you posted something alike on the yahoo thing too?
For requirements?  Not really.  The only thing we know for sure is that you need a 3D accelerated graphic card.  I've noticed that the people who have video cards with 128MB VRAM and a CPU over 1 Ghz are running the demo quite fine with things not taking longer than a few seconds.  

My video card is 64MB and CPU is PIII-833, it still runs fine here, just not as fast.  But as Mike said, they haven't done any optimizations yet in how things load, so stuff that takes 3 seconds now, might be less than 1 second later on.  

Almost everyone who tested it has 512 MB ram for some strange reason (myself included).   ;D  But at this point, it seems that the biggest factors that determine how smooth the game is are video card and cpu.
"A wish changes nothing. A decision changes everything."

Offline Say

  • Indie Dork!
  • Phoenix Asylum Escapee
  • ***********
  • Posts: 10858
  • Gender: Female
  • mew
    • Phoenix Store
Re:KQ9 Graphics Engine
« Reply #13 on: November 07, 2003, 02:10:36 PM »
I havent even had time to worry about that :P
I just hope it works! lol


Say Mistage
Phoenix Online Studios

#IndieSupport <3

Offline Say

  • Indie Dork!
  • Phoenix Asylum Escapee
  • ***********
  • Posts: 10858
  • Gender: Female
  • mew
    • Phoenix Store
Re:KQ9 Graphics Engine
« Reply #14 on: November 22, 2003, 02:02:18 PM »
wtf I want a vaio too hahha :D


Say Mistage
Phoenix Online Studios

#IndieSupport <3

Offline zunder

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • I'm a llama!
Re:KQ9 Graphics Engine
« Reply #15 on: December 10, 2003, 03:52:07 AM »
have you tried at a greater resolution, too?
In another game with the same engine some people have the wierd effect, that higher resolutions resulted in better fps-rates. (at least in hardware-accelerated video-mode)

Perhaps its only related to their use of the engine, but it is worth a try to see if you notice this effect in KQ9, too.

Offline Say

  • Indie Dork!
  • Phoenix Asylum Escapee
  • ***********
  • Posts: 10858
  • Gender: Female
  • mew
    • Phoenix Store
Re:KQ9 Graphics Engine
« Reply #16 on: December 10, 2003, 05:37:24 PM »
... I had no idea that could happen, although when I see mike Im going to ask him to give it a try :D


Say Mistage
Phoenix Online Studios

#IndieSupport <3

Offline Drunken Chinchilla

  • PR Assistant
  • Magical Genie
  • *******
  • Posts: 2038
  • Gender: Male
  • eh?!
Re:KQ9 Graphics Engine
« Reply #17 on: July 09, 2004, 01:23:18 PM »
(Moderator mode)

Please stay on topic.

(/Moderator mode)

...phew dunno what came over me! I'll move this over to off topic so you folks can carry on  ;D
Alex Saunders
PR Assistant
alex.saunders@postudios.com



Wii Friend Code: 2734 0562 0353 3928

Offline Louisiana Night

  • Omnipotent Being
  • *********
  • Posts: 6573
  • Gender: Male
Re:KQ9 Graphics Engine
« Reply #18 on: July 09, 2004, 09:31:42 PM »
Quote
higher resolutions resulted in better fps-rates

Wouldn't it have to be higher than 800x600 for it to work?

I think at 1024x768, is when the GPU(videocard) starts taking over(normally). At 800x600 and below, I think the CPU(software) does the work(normally).
 

anything