Author Topic: Storm's Browser Bug  (Read 5336 times)

Offline Storm

  • Phoenix Groupie
  • **********
  • Posts: 4860
  • Gender: Female
Storm's Browser Bug
« on: October 27, 2003, 09:32:37 AM »
I don't know if it's really a bug, but sometimes when I press the "back" button the page appears a bit messed up, with different fonts and some lines of code at the top.
Maybe there's a tag missing somewhere?  ???
« Last Edit: November 07, 2003, 08:44:51 AM by Yonkey »
"Never argue with idiots. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience."

Offline Yonkey

  • Phoenix Honour Guard
  • ************
  • Posts: 18427
  • Gender: Male
  • Nothing ventured, nothing gained
Storm's Browser Bug
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2003, 11:23:01 AM »
I don't know if it's really a bug, but sometimes when I press the "back" button the page appears a bit messed up, with different fonts and some lines of code at the top.
Maybe there's a tag missing somewhere?  ???

What back button on the page?  You mean the thing that goes to previous and next thread?

If you've just posted something, don't use the back button on your browser.  Use the navigation at the top.  

The recent posts section doesn't wrap at all, so it makes the table on the main index page take up the whole screen width. It wouldn't look that bad, except that it's wider than the main site nav menu on top, and the right border is slightly gone.
Do you mean over here: http://www.postudios.com/blog/forum/index.php?action=recent ?  It wraps fine over here.  Try it on Internet Explorer and tell me if u still see it.  

Something I've noticed on YaBB SE boards in general is that whenever you mouse over the "bread crumbs" menu at top (like King's Quest IX Forums  |  Other Topics  |  KQ9 Forum Questions and Suggestions  |  Post reply ( Re:Bugs!! ) at the top of this one, for example) the entire thing gets underlined, not just the specific part you're mousing over. Makes it a little hard to make sure you're choosing the right part of the link. Not sure if it's fixable or not.

Edit: Not really a bug... I just find it ironic that YaBB SE's software posts a XHTML W3C image when the template code has enough errors to choke a horse. <G> It's too bad that AFAIK nobody's really come up with truly standards-compliant-coded forum software that I know of...

Peace & Luv, Liz

Again, it's separated when I use it.  Maybe this is a browser-specific problem.
"A wish changes nothing. A decision changes everything."

Offline Storm

  • Phoenix Groupie
  • **********
  • Posts: 4860
  • Gender: Female
Storm's Browser Bug
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2003, 12:15:16 PM »
What back button on the page?  You mean the thing that goes to previous and next thread?
If you've just posted something, don't use the back button on your browser. Use the navigation at the top.  
I meant the browser's "back" button. I know you're "not supposed" to use it, but I don't see a reason why it should make the page appear wrong, especially since it didn't expire or anything :-\
"Never argue with idiots. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience."

Offline Storm

  • Phoenix Groupie
  • **********
  • Posts: 4860
  • Gender: Female
Storm's Browser Bug
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2003, 02:11:02 PM »
That "back" bug also occurs when I press "refresh".
Maybe I should quit using the browser buttons altogether  :P
"Never argue with idiots. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience."

Offline Yonkey

  • Phoenix Honour Guard
  • ************
  • Posts: 18427
  • Gender: Male
  • Nothing ventured, nothing gained
Storm's Browser Bug
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2003, 02:32:22 PM »
What are you doing when this happens?  Did you just finish posting a message?  Or are you viewing a thread?

[shadow=green,down]Which tags are you leaving open?  Which lines of code show up?[/shadow]

Which fonts are you trying to use?

As you can see, I don't get any errors by using those.  I'll try back and refresh now.   :)

When clicking Back, I see the "Warning: Page has Expired" message.  Now let's try refresh.

No problems with refreshing either...   :o
« Last Edit: October 27, 2003, 02:33:53 PM by Yonkey »
"A wish changes nothing. A decision changes everything."

Offline Yonkey

  • Phoenix Honour Guard
  • ************
  • Posts: 18427
  • Gender: Male
  • Nothing ventured, nothing gained
Storm's Browser Bug
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2003, 04:31:01 PM »
Yonkey -
I don't need to post or anything. I just press "refresh" or "back" and get the messed-up screen  :-\
In that case, I have no idea what the problem is.  Pressing Back and refresh doesn't mess up my screen at all.  What browser are you using?
"A wish changes nothing. A decision changes everything."

Offline Storm

  • Phoenix Groupie
  • **********
  • Posts: 4860
  • Gender: Female
Storm's Browser Bug
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2003, 04:31:40 PM »
Oh, and it's not tags I'M not closing. The code I see, however, is:

"none; } .nav { color: #000000; background-color: transparent; text-decoration: none; } .nav:link { color: #000000; background-color: transparent; text-decoration: none; } .nav:visited { color: #000000; background-color: transparent; text-decoration: none; } .nav:hover { font-weight: bold; color: #cc3333; background-color: transparent; text-decoration: underline; } body { font-size: 12px; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica, serif; } table { empty-cells: show; } td { font-size: 12px; color: #000000; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica, serif; } input { font-size: 9pt; color: #000000; font-family: verdana,arial, helvetica, serif; background-color: #afc6db; } textarea { font-size: 9pt; color: #000000; font-family: verdana,arial, helvetica, serif; background-color: #afc6db; } select { font-size: 7pt; color: #000000; font-family: verdana,arial, helvetica, serif; background-color: #a7b7ed; } .windowbg { font-size: 12px; color: #000000; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica, serif; background-color: #BCCAFF; } .windowbg2 { font-size: 12px; color: #000000; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica, serif; background-color: #f8f8f8; } .windowbg3 { font-size: 12px; color: #000000; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica, serif; background-color: #6394bd; } hr { color: #6394bd; background-color: transparent; } .titlebg { color: #ffffff; background-color: #5A55A5; } .text1 { font-weight: bold; font-size: 12px; color: #ffffff; font-style: normal; background-color: transparent; } .catbg { font-weight: bold; font-size: 13px; background-image: url(YaBBImages/catbg.jpg); color: #FFFFFF; } .bordercolor { font-size: 12px; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica, serif; background-color: #5465bd; } .quote { font-size: 10px; color: #000000; font-family: arial, verdana, helvetica, serif; background-color: #D9E0FF; } .code { font-size: 10px; color: #000000; font-family: courier new, helvetica, times new roman, serif; background-color: #cccccc; } .help { cursor: help; background-color: transparent; } .meaction { color: red; background-color: transparent; } .editor { width : 100%; }"

This appears before the KQ9 site title bar.
« Last Edit: October 27, 2003, 04:32:11 PM by Storm »
"Never argue with idiots. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience."

Offline Storm

  • Phoenix Groupie
  • **********
  • Posts: 4860
  • Gender: Female
Storm's Browser Bug
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2003, 04:34:09 PM »
I'm using IE 6. Maybe I should upgrade  8)
"Never argue with idiots. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience."

Offline Yonkey

  • Phoenix Honour Guard
  • ************
  • Posts: 18427
  • Gender: Male
  • Nothing ventured, nothing gained
Storm's Browser Bug
« Reply #8 on: October 27, 2003, 04:44:16 PM »
I have no idea.  That's the code from the forum template, but there is no formatting errors or anything with the code.  I don't know why you would get an error right in the middle of the text-decoration and none:

  a:hover
  {
    color: #cc3333;
    background-color: transparent;
    text-decoration: none;
  }

But does the rest of the page load fine?  Do you still see the title bar, forum and footer?

All the code you posted is within a <style type="text/css">.  So the problem must be with IE handling cascading style sheets.  Although, I'm using IE6 and never seen any code dump like that.  Do you have the SP1 installed for it, and any cascading style sheet update from Windows Update?
"A wish changes nothing. A decision changes everything."

Offline Jeysie

  • Omnipotent Being
  • *********
  • Posts: 4635
Storm's Browser Bug
« Reply #9 on: October 27, 2003, 04:46:17 PM »
I think you should upgrade too, Storm... to Opera 7.21! :suffer: (Or to a Mozilla variant... they both are good at compliant rendering... just that Opera is smaller and more customizable.)

Peace & Luv, Liz

Offline Storm

  • Phoenix Groupie
  • **********
  • Posts: 4860
  • Gender: Female
Storm's Browser Bug
« Reply #10 on: October 27, 2003, 05:14:47 PM »
Do you have the SP1 installed for it, and any cascading style sheet update from Windows Update?
I don't know what SP1 is  :-[  I don't update either  :-X

About switching to Opera or Mozilla - I'm too used to IE already. When I had to use NS in my university is really pissed me off  :P
"Never argue with idiots. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience."

Offline Yonkey

  • Phoenix Honour Guard
  • ************
  • Posts: 18427
  • Gender: Male
  • Nothing ventured, nothing gained
Storm's Browser Bug
« Reply #11 on: October 27, 2003, 05:19:05 PM »
SP1 is Service Pack 1.  There's one for IE6, it's possible this css flaw is fixed in it.  But, if you don't update then who knows how old that css bug could be and if it's been fixed.  You can download the updates from www.windowsupdate.com
"A wish changes nothing. A decision changes everything."

Offline Storm

  • Phoenix Groupie
  • **********
  • Posts: 4860
  • Gender: Female
Storm's Browser Bug
« Reply #12 on: October 27, 2003, 05:32:34 PM »
I'll try that... as soon as I'll get the crappy microsoft site to work  :P
"Never argue with idiots. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience."

Offline Jeysie

  • Omnipotent Being
  • *********
  • Posts: 4635
Storm's Browser Bug
« Reply #13 on: October 27, 2003, 05:39:50 PM »
About switching to Opera or Mozilla - I'm too used to IE already. When I had to use NS in my university is really pissed me off  :P

Fair enough. Although IE lags behind the other modern browsers in standards support... if IE isn't on the ball with it's Longhorn-embedded browser, IE is going to become the next NS4. (I'm redesigning my sites, and while it looks sweet in IE6, it looks so much cooler in Opera and Mozilla... but, of course, about 80% of my visitors use IE5 or 6. (sigh))

Speaking of... which version of NS did you try? NS6 is OK, though not as nice as straight Mozilla, but NS4 is junk. :P

I hope you'll perhaps reconsider and give Opera a try, though. It takes a little getting used to, but once you do you'll probably wonder how you lived without it. I persuaded my roommate to leave IE6 for it, and he likes it. :) (Not quite as rabidly as I do, but then, he's not a tweaker like I am.)

Peace & Luv, Liz

Offline Oldbushie

  • Administrator
  • Phoenix Groupie
  • *****
  • Posts: 7488
  • Gender: Other
  • Mmmm... rich creamery butter...
    • Aerobush Entertainment
Storm's Browser Bug
« Reply #14 on: October 27, 2003, 06:01:27 PM »
My roommate last year thought I was crazy when I was ranting on about how great Opera was. He thought it was strange of me to say "w00t!!!!" over some of Opera's best features. ;D
.......... <3 Oldbushie <3 ..........
Forum Emoticon God
Master of Time and Space
Aerobush of the Jarada Knights
TSL Programmer
and...
The TSL Candyman




Hero Of The Queene!

Offline Jeysie

  • Omnipotent Being
  • *********
  • Posts: 4635
Storm's Browser Bug
« Reply #15 on: October 27, 2003, 06:19:35 PM »
I love how convenient it is... everything's just a click or keypress or two away, and you can customize everything. And it's a web developer's best friend... standards-compliant rendering, one-click online validation, easy image, javascript, and CSS toggles... if you don't mind concocting a wonderful-looking standards-compliant site, then weeping in frustration when you have to go load the pages up in IE and start doing workarounds. ;)

Peace & Luv, Liz

Offline Storm

  • Phoenix Groupie
  • **********
  • Posts: 4860
  • Gender: Female
Storm's Browser Bug
« Reply #16 on: October 27, 2003, 06:25:09 PM »
Although IE lags behind the other modern browsers in standards support... if IE isn't on the ball with it's Longhorn-embedded browser, IE is going to become the next NS4. (I'm redesigning my sites, and while it looks sweet in IE6, it looks so much cooler in Opera and Mozilla... but, of course, about 80% of my visitors use IE5 or 6. (sigh))

Speaking of... which version of NS did you try? NS6 is OK, though not as nice as straight Mozilla, but NS4 is junk. :P
IE is lagging? never noticed that.
Of course your site would look better in the browser you work with. When I made my website, I said "it looks fine on my computer, the heck with everyone else - I'm not going to work harder just because browsers manufactures can't keep the compitability"  :P
I don't remeber what version of NS I was using. It was so crappy I didn't use it for long (it didn't load the KQ9 site correctly).
I might give another browser a try, but I'm pretty happy with what I have  :)
« Last Edit: October 27, 2003, 06:26:50 PM by Storm »
"Never argue with idiots. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience."

Offline Jeysie

  • Omnipotent Being
  • *********
  • Posts: 4635
Storm's Browser Bug
« Reply #17 on: October 27, 2003, 06:49:37 PM »
IE is lagging? never noticed that.

It's probably not something the average person would notice... most sites are either coded for IE, or the person who did the coding is careful to work around the problems. It's when you start trying that stuff yourself that you get annoyed... my css would be so much simpler if I didn't have to work around IE quirks. :P (Thankfully the HTML code itself can stay simple enough, regardless.)

Of course your site would look better in the browser you work with. When I made my website, I said "it looks fine on my computer, the heck with everyone else - I'm not going to work harder just because browsers manufactures can't keep the compitability"  :P

Weeelll... that's true... except in this case the reason that it looks better in Opera and Mozilla is because they render it "right" and IE doesn't. My design looks nice in IE6, IMHO, but there's just these little quirks that make it look less elegant than in Opera and Mozilla. :P

I don't remeber what version of NS I was using. It was so crappy I didn't use it for long (it didn't load the KQ9 site correctly).

I'm almost positive it was NS4 then... site looks fine in NS6. You poor girl... no wonder you've been scared off of trying other browsers. I know that my tastes of NS4 have been enough to scar *me*. :P (Loading up any site that uses anything beyond fairly simple HTML and CSS in NS4 is enough to make any webmaster run for the hills.)

Peace & Luv, Liz

Offline Storm

  • Phoenix Groupie
  • **********
  • Posts: 4860
  • Gender: Female
Storm's Browser Bug
« Reply #18 on: October 28, 2003, 10:01:54 AM »
I'm almost positive it was NS4 then... site looks fine in NS6. You poor girl... no wonder you've been scared off of trying other browsers.
Truth is, the first browser I used was NS (it was version 3.x I think). Only later, when I needed to upgrade, I couldn't get the new version of NS to download so I got IE (my connection was really crappy at the time) ::)
That version of netscape was on all the Unix terminals and Macs at the university's computer labs. The admins there must have been tripping :o
"Never argue with idiots. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience."

Offline Jeysie

  • Omnipotent Being
  • *********
  • Posts: 4635
Storm's Browser Bug
« Reply #19 on: October 28, 2003, 03:30:17 PM »
Yeah, that's some definite weird coding on that forum site, CC. I assume by "script" you mean javascript, which makes no sense... posting should require nothing more than a simple HTML coded POST or GET command to the CGI or PHP process file. At least, I'm pretty sure that's how it works, from my limited PHP and CGI knowledge... I need to pick up a copy of PHP for Dummies one of these days. ;D

Peace & Luv, Liz
 

anything