Author Topic: King's Quest and XP  (Read 22707 times)

Offline Celli

  • Devoted Knight
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Gender: Male
  • A change will do you good
King's Quest and XP
« on: March 20, 2004, 11:21:01 PM »
I'm trying to bring a friend of mine into the KQ world, and she should be able to get KQ6 and 7 off of eBay.  But the thing is, is that she has XP. Will they run in XP? Or can she run DOS in XP to be able to play them?

Offline racx_00

  • Web Staff
  • Phoenix Asylum Escapee
  • ***********
  • Posts: 13758
  • Gender: Male
Re:King's Quest and XP
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2004, 04:02:22 AM »
I think there is an emulator that allows u to run them ;), im not very sure though :-\, so maybe some1 else can help ;D
Knight of Jarada - Master Mind 8)
Assistant Manager of the TSL Asylum XD

Offline Celli

  • Devoted Knight
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Gender: Male
  • A change will do you good
Re:King's Quest and XP
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2004, 12:24:55 PM »
An emulator?  ???

Offline copycat

  • Phoenix Groupie
  • **********
  • Posts: 8180
  • Gender: Male
Re:King's Quest and XP
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2004, 02:12:32 PM »
Try and run them in Win98 compatiblity mode, I think that's what racx_00 meant. I don't know of any emulator for old Sierra games. ::)
Fannatic of the cat team.
Official Manager of the TSL Asylum
Defender of all things against Connor. :stabs:
Grammar Police superintendant.
The Silver Lining rises from its ashes!

Official member of the Kelsey Fanclub :thumbsup:
Official TSL: Shadows Beta Tester (ret.) :yes:
Official Cognition: An Erica Reed Mystery Episode 1 QA.

Offline Celli

  • Devoted Knight
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Gender: Male
  • A change will do you good
Re:King's Quest and XP
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2004, 03:11:58 PM »
So they will run on XP, but you have to do Win 98 compatibilty mode? Okay, that should answer my question then. Thanks :)

Offline Storm

  • Phoenix Groupie
  • **********
  • Posts: 4860
  • Gender: Female
Re:King's Quest and XP
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2004, 05:35:05 PM »
Sometimes not even the Win95/98 mode helps... in that case you need to use an emulator like VDMSound or Dosbox  :-\
"Never argue with idiots. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience."

Offline racx_00

  • Web Staff
  • Phoenix Asylum Escapee
  • ***********
  • Posts: 13758
  • Gender: Male
Re:King's Quest and XP
« Reply #6 on: March 22, 2004, 03:28:30 AM »
Yes thankyou Storm ;D, thats what i meant ;B

BTW is Scumm VM for the Sierra games or only Lucas Arts games ???
Knight of Jarada - Master Mind 8)
Assistant Manager of the TSL Asylum XD

Offline Jeysie

  • Omnipotent Being
  • *********
  • Posts: 4635
Re:King's Quest and XP
« Reply #7 on: March 22, 2004, 09:21:47 AM »
BTW is Scumm VM for the Sierra games or only Lucas Arts games ???

It's just for LucasArts games, and a few other games like Beneath a Steel Sky, Broken Sword 1 & 2, and IIRC Simon the Sorceror. They've got a full compatibility list on their site.

http://www.scummvm.org/

There's some Sierra emulators like Sarien and FreeSCI, but IIRC they currently only support the AGI and early SCI games (like, KQ1-4), not the later SCI ones (KQ5-7).

Peace & Luv, Liz

Offline koko_99_2001

  • Beta Tester
  • Moderator
  • Phoenix Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 21020
  • Gender: Female
Re:King's Quest and XP
« Reply #8 on: March 22, 2004, 09:51:23 AM »
I know KQ5 won't run on the Win 98 compatability mode.  I'm still trying to figure out DOSBox so I can play it...haven't even tried KQ6, so I bet I'll be even more upset when I try it in a couple of minutes.  DOES ANYONE KNOW HOW TO GET KQ5 TO RUN ON DOSBOX??  I think I've tried EVERYTHING.  I hate being illiterate (computer wise, that is).  Poo on Windows! *huffs & pouts*

Catherine
<3 Happily married to FataliOmega since July 11, 2009 <3

The Unofficial The Silver Lining Official Sarcasm Cleaner Upper :cat:

Catherine DaCosta

Offline Jeysie

  • Omnipotent Being
  • *********
  • Posts: 4635
Re:King's Quest and XP
« Reply #9 on: March 23, 2004, 05:41:56 AM »
Hmm. I've never really used DOSBox myself (computer is too slow :P ), but I've heard some people say they have luck running programs just by dragging the program's executable file or batch file onto the DOSBox executable.

Peace & Luv, Liz

Offline koko_99_2001

  • Beta Tester
  • Moderator
  • Phoenix Legend
  • *****
  • Posts: 21020
  • Gender: Female
Re:King's Quest and XP
« Reply #10 on: March 23, 2004, 06:51:37 AM »
I did the mount stuff, but my problem was trying to put in something along the lines of "kq5" or kqc\kq5"...it wouldn't recognize it...so I have no idea where the game is located in a way for DOS to recognize it!  BTW...kq6 isn't even coming up.  I REALLY do not like XP!

Cat
<3 Happily married to FataliOmega since July 11, 2009 <3

The Unofficial The Silver Lining Official Sarcasm Cleaner Upper :cat:

Catherine DaCosta

Offline copycat

  • Phoenix Groupie
  • **********
  • Posts: 8180
  • Gender: Male
Re:King's Quest and XP
« Reply #11 on: March 23, 2004, 02:45:29 PM »
Did you make sure to do these?
mount c c:\
mount d d:\
That's a Linux box! :o
Fannatic of the cat team.
Official Manager of the TSL Asylum
Defender of all things against Connor. :stabs:
Grammar Police superintendant.
The Silver Lining rises from its ashes!

Official member of the Kelsey Fanclub :thumbsup:
Official TSL: Shadows Beta Tester (ret.) :yes:
Official Cognition: An Erica Reed Mystery Episode 1 QA.

Offline Oldbushie

  • Administrator
  • Phoenix Groupie
  • *****
  • Posts: 7488
  • Gender: Other
  • Mmmm... rich creamery butter...
    • Aerobush Entertainment
Re:King's Quest and XP
« Reply #12 on: March 23, 2004, 08:01:42 PM »
Yes, DOSBox uses some commands that are similar to Linux commands. It still has a ways to go before becoming super easy to use. But at least you can configure it in a setup file so certain things load automatically on startup. ;)
« Last Edit: March 23, 2004, 08:03:01 PM by Oldbushie »
.......... <3 Oldbushie <3 ..........
Forum Emoticon God
Master of Time and Space
Aerobush of the Jarada Knights
TSL Programmer
and...
The TSL Candyman




Hero Of The Queene!

Offline dew7

  • Magical Genie
  • *******
  • Posts: 2024
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm Back!
Re:King's Quest and XP
« Reply #13 on: March 23, 2004, 11:24:51 PM »
   That is one reason why XP is poor and we must not submit to Microsoft in allowing the NT code to win out.  Copycat I know you agree with me and I respect your opinion on Windows 95 osr2.  Anything is better than XP and ME.  See if you can get your system to run dual-boot with 98SE.  It can be acquired on the Internet through sites such as e-bay or perhaps a friend has a copy that they will let you have because they no longer use it.  Use a third party program like (Partition Magic --- sorry for the error) to make sure the two operating systems do not see each other and if you only have one hard drive then create another active partition for XP.  I can use fdisk through DOS in 98SE to accomplish this but I have no idea how to accomplish this with the XP-radiated product that I may eventually have to accept with much regret through the use of a dual-boot system.  I am not looking forward to this prospect.  Maybe I will wait until Longhorn debuts and hope for the best.   :X
« Last Edit: March 31, 2004, 08:50:28 PM by dew7 »
Carpe Diem  Trying to help all of us including myself understand the merry-go-round of life.

Offline racx_00

  • Web Staff
  • Phoenix Asylum Escapee
  • ***********
  • Posts: 13758
  • Gender: Male
Re:King's Quest and XP
« Reply #14 on: March 24, 2004, 01:50:51 AM »
Is there any possible way to install DOS onto Windows XP ???

And if there isnt a proper DOS then how do you format ???
Knight of Jarada - Master Mind 8)
Assistant Manager of the TSL Asylum XD

Offline Yonkey

  • Phoenix Honour Guard
  • ************
  • Posts: 18427
  • Gender: Male
  • Nothing ventured, nothing gained
Re:King's Quest and XP
« Reply #15 on: March 24, 2004, 09:08:23 AM »
I think you can delete partitions in Win 2000/XP by using the Recovery Console.  :P
"A wish changes nothing. A decision changes everything."

Offline Storm

  • Phoenix Groupie
  • **********
  • Posts: 4860
  • Gender: Female
Re:King's Quest and XP
« Reply #16 on: March 24, 2004, 06:31:02 PM »
Is there any possible way to install DOS onto Windows XP ???

And if there isnt a proper DOS then how do you format ???
You could always use a DOS boot disk  ;)
And Windows XP lets you format disks as well ;)
"Never argue with idiots. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience."

Offline dew7

  • Magical Genie
  • *******
  • Posts: 2024
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm Back!
Re:King's Quest and XP
« Reply #17 on: March 25, 2004, 12:40:12 AM »
   I know Windows XP does not have DOS.  Gary Terhune, MVP said it only has a command prompt.  I did not know that you could use a disk to boot into DOS with XP.  I will research this.
Carpe Diem  Trying to help all of us including myself understand the merry-go-round of life.

Offline dew7

  • Magical Genie
  • *******
  • Posts: 2024
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm Back!
Re:King's Quest and XP
« Reply #18 on: March 25, 2004, 01:52:36 AM »
   Courtesy of philo microsoft98generalnewsgroup:

With Fat32 you can use a dos boot disk

With NTFS you must boot with XP cd and access your drive from the recovery console


In my opinion, a lot of work needs to be done to have any kind of DOS access with XP   :o
Carpe Diem  Trying to help all of us including myself understand the merry-go-round of life.

Offline racx_00

  • Web Staff
  • Phoenix Asylum Escapee
  • ***********
  • Posts: 13758
  • Gender: Male
Re:King's Quest and XP
« Reply #19 on: March 25, 2004, 02:01:25 AM »
XP Sucks :-\

Hey has anyone realised that XP looks like XD but with a tongue instead !!!, is this a hidden message from Microsoft saying "sucked in" ???
Knight of Jarada - Master Mind 8)
Assistant Manager of the TSL Asylum XD
 

anything