Author Topic: Cursor stuck in a box  (Read 5584 times)

Offline Chikazz

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Cursor stuck in a box
« on: August 23, 2015, 05:33:39 PM »
I can't play at all. I downloaded the game again today, but when it loads to the menu, my cursor is stuck in a box. The bottom of said box is just above the menu options, so I can't choose anything. I thought it was a resolution issue, but changing the resolution doesn't fix it. Please help!

I should add, I'm using an evga 970 ftw with up-to-date drivers.
« Last Edit: August 23, 2015, 05:40:28 PM by Chikazz »

Offline Oldbushie

  • Administrator
  • Phoenix Groupie
  • *****
  • Posts: 7488
  • Gender: Other
  • Mmmm... rich creamery butter...
    • Aerobush Entertainment
Re: Cursor stuck in a box
« Reply #1 on: August 24, 2015, 02:56:36 PM »
That's very strange. I have a 980 and I don't have any issues. Which OS are you using? Do you have any third party apps which may interfere with or record games? What size monitor do you have, and do you have a dual monitor setup by chance?
.......... <3 Oldbushie <3 ..........
Forum Emoticon God
Master of Time and Space
Aerobush of the Jarada Knights
TSL Programmer
and...
The TSL Candyman




Hero Of The Queene!

Offline Chikazz

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Cursor stuck in a box
« Reply #2 on: August 24, 2015, 06:27:01 PM »
I'm running 7, nothing running in the background besides stuff like skype, chrome, teamviewer, and steam. Single monitor. My good monitor broke, so I'm running on an old acer temporarily, it's native res. is 1366x768. I've been using a custom resolution of 1920x1080, but I've already tried running the game with the monitor on native resolution and below (1024x768 and 800x600), and tried changing the resolution in the game config. Doesn't help. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling several times. Even tried updating the gpu drivers again, despite them already being the latest version. Really frustrated.

Offline Oldbushie

  • Administrator
  • Phoenix Groupie
  • *****
  • Posts: 7488
  • Gender: Other
  • Mmmm... rich creamery butter...
    • Aerobush Entertainment
Re: Cursor stuck in a box
« Reply #3 on: August 24, 2015, 06:32:59 PM »
Are you running the game windowed or fullscreen?
.......... <3 Oldbushie <3 ..........
Forum Emoticon God
Master of Time and Space
Aerobush of the Jarada Knights
TSL Programmer
and...
The TSL Candyman




Hero Of The Queene!

Offline Chikazz

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Cursor stuck in a box
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2015, 06:40:35 PM »
I've been running fullscreen... Let me go try windowed.


UPDATE: Well, I tried changing it to windowed in the configuration, but it's still running in fullscreen?
« Last Edit: August 24, 2015, 06:42:55 PM by Chikazz »

Offline Oldbushie

  • Administrator
  • Phoenix Groupie
  • *****
  • Posts: 7488
  • Gender: Other
  • Mmmm... rich creamery butter...
    • Aerobush Entertainment
Re: Cursor stuck in a box
« Reply #5 on: August 24, 2015, 06:44:05 PM »
Set your monitor to its native resolution, and for the game's resolution, pick a window that's slightly smaller than your monitor's resolution.
.......... <3 Oldbushie <3 ..........
Forum Emoticon God
Master of Time and Space
Aerobush of the Jarada Knights
TSL Programmer
and...
The TSL Candyman




Hero Of The Queene!

Offline Chikazz

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Cursor stuck in a box
« Reply #6 on: August 24, 2015, 06:49:59 PM »
That didn't work (and I get the feeling that changing things in the config is doing absolutely nothing), but I do appreciate your efforts to help me.


UPDATE: Friend suggested compatibility mode. Set it to XP SP3, and now it runs in a window. However, if I go into the options from inside the game and change the resolution (It's defaulting at 800x600 despite my setting it higher in the config earlier) or switch to fullscreen, I have the box issue again. Unfortunately with the window it's too small to really play and I can't change the window size.
« Last Edit: August 24, 2015, 06:55:09 PM by Chikazz »

Offline Oldbushie

  • Administrator
  • Phoenix Groupie
  • *****
  • Posts: 7488
  • Gender: Other
  • Mmmm... rich creamery butter...
    • Aerobush Entertainment
Re: Cursor stuck in a box
« Reply #7 on: August 24, 2015, 07:28:28 PM »
Yeah I'm scratching my head on this one. The only thing I can think of is that the monitor is simply too small/old, and hopefully you're able to get a better monitor soon. I have passed this along to our lead tester to see if he has any ideas.

One thing that may be worth checking is if Windows Update has drivers for your particular Acer monitor. It could be that the default drivers being used for the monitor don't play nice with Unity's game engine.
.......... <3 Oldbushie <3 ..........
Forum Emoticon God
Master of Time and Space
Aerobush of the Jarada Knights
TSL Programmer
and...
The TSL Candyman




Hero Of The Queene!

Offline Chikazz

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Cursor stuck in a box
« Reply #8 on: August 24, 2015, 07:51:12 PM »
I can't. The newest drivers for this monitor are for Vista.  Thanks though. It's strange because I have no problems with any other games, and I was using this monitor the first time I played TSL, which was way back around the time my friend and I won the soundtrack contest.

UPDATE:

Actually, now that I think of it, this was the only monitor I used up until a year and a half ago, and I haven't played TSL since then, so I guess that means this is the only monitor I've ever tried to play TSL on.... But I had XP back then. If I upgraded to 10 is there any chance it might work?
« Last Edit: August 24, 2015, 08:06:17 PM by Chikazz »

Offline Oldbushie

  • Administrator
  • Phoenix Groupie
  • *****
  • Posts: 7488
  • Gender: Other
  • Mmmm... rich creamery butter...
    • Aerobush Entertainment
Re: Cursor stuck in a box
« Reply #9 on: August 24, 2015, 08:17:03 PM »
Not likely, 10 has a lot of compatibility issues right now.

Also I see you're playing TSL, not one of the other games. For some reason I thought this thread was for one of our newer games.  :-X It was basically built using a modified version of Torque, not Unity. On the one hand, it should be old enough to work with your monitor, but on the other hand, Torque was not known for being super reliable.

I found this thread which may help?
https://www.garagegames.com/community/forums/viewthread/134777

Maybe if you try resizing the window after it's started up that might do something. But you said it doesn't allow you to resize after opening for some reason.

...maybe try doing Alt-Enter twice while it's running?
« Last Edit: August 24, 2015, 08:18:49 PM by Oldbushie »
.......... <3 Oldbushie <3 ..........
Forum Emoticon God
Master of Time and Space
Aerobush of the Jarada Knights
TSL Programmer
and...
The TSL Candyman




Hero Of The Queene!

Offline Chikazz

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Cursor stuck in a box
« Reply #10 on: August 25, 2015, 07:55:36 AM »
Okay, I figured it out. The resizing sort of worked, if I changed my monitor's resolution while the game was running, but although I could now get at the menu, it wasn't fitting the screen properly at all. Then I remembered a problem I had ages ago with another game, so I JUST disabled display scaling (I had tried that before, but WITH XP compatibility mode). It starts up in a window now, but it runs just fine. I can fullscreen and change resolution and no weird glitches! At last! I can play! Except... I have to leave for work now, heh. Thank you, Oldbushie, for helping me. I really appreciate your efforts.

Offline Oldbushie

  • Administrator
  • Phoenix Groupie
  • *****
  • Posts: 7488
  • Gender: Other
  • Mmmm... rich creamery butter...
    • Aerobush Entertainment
Re: Cursor stuck in a box
« Reply #11 on: August 25, 2015, 09:02:36 AM »
You're welcome! :D I'm so glad you could get it to play.

I didn't even think about display scaling as a possible factor, since I never use that feature in my OS.
.......... <3 Oldbushie <3 ..........
Forum Emoticon God
Master of Time and Space
Aerobush of the Jarada Knights
TSL Programmer
and...
The TSL Candyman




Hero Of The Queene!