Author Topic: [NON-ISSUE]display change failed (Category: Graphics)  (Read 4928 times)

Offline Sparhawk

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 4
[NON-ISSUE]display change failed (Category: Graphics)
« on: July 23, 2010, 05:49:46 PM »
Hi, first off, amazing game, you guys are the best. However, I can't get the game to run in a full screen.
I have an Intel laptop with a chipset graphics set, and I have the settings for the game on the lowest resolution, i've disabled the special effects, but I still can't get the game to run except for in a window. I was still able to play all the way through, but I'd like to play it again in a full view.
When I change the settings to run in a full screen, the entire screen goes gray and I get a message that says
"Hardware failed to switch to specified mode" I'm not sure what that means.

Thanks
« Last Edit: July 24, 2010, 12:18:55 AM by wilco64256 »

Offline wilco64256

  • Moderator
  • Omnipotent Being
  • *****
  • Posts: 3978
  • Gender: Male
Re: display change failed
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2010, 05:57:17 PM »
Those Intel onboard graphics chipsets typically can't handle the game in fullscreen mode because they don't have enough memory.  How much video memory does your computer have?
Weldon Hathaway

Offline Sparhawk

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: display change failed
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2010, 06:17:42 PM »

how would I find out (I'm still learning about these things called computers)?

Offline wilco64256

  • Moderator
  • Omnipotent Being
  • *****
  • Posts: 3978
  • Gender: Male
Re: display change failed
« Reply #3 on: July 23, 2010, 06:30:57 PM »
Run the dxdiag program, it will tell you on the Display tab that's on the window that comes up.  You can do this by pressing the Windows key on your keyboard and the letter R, and then just typing dxdiag in the run prompt box.
Weldon Hathaway

Offline Sparhawk

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: display change failed
« Reply #4 on: July 23, 2010, 06:54:30 PM »

Thanks. I have about 358 MB

Offline wilco64256

  • Moderator
  • Omnipotent Being
  • *****
  • Posts: 3978
  • Gender: Male
Re: display change failed
« Reply #5 on: July 23, 2010, 06:58:22 PM »
Yeah that card is probably not going to be able to handle the fullscreen graphics for this game.  You may try visiting the manufacturer's website to see if they have a newer driver for the video setup on that computer.  Updating that might help, but the dedicated video memory on your computer is barely meeting the minimum requirements for the game.
Weldon Hathaway

Offline Sparhawk

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: display change failed
« Reply #6 on: July 23, 2010, 07:05:33 PM »
that stinks. Thanks for the help. Great job on the game anyway you guys! You guys should be proud.
As a long-time KQ fan, I'm greatly anticipating the upcoming episodes.
 

anything