Author Topic: [FIXED]ep 4 won't let me save or restore (Category: Save/Load)  (Read 4782 times)

Offline MarcRivest

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 7
[FIXED]ep 4 won't let me save or restore (Category: Save/Load)
« on: November 06, 2011, 04:53:44 PM »
I'm having a curious bug in Ep 4. When I try to save or restore, nothing happens (although the savegame name does come up when I press the delete button). I want to fix this bug before I get too far in the episode, so what should I do?

-> AMD Athlon X2 7550 dual-core processor

-> 3 gb of RAM

-> 8200 Integrated NVIDIA GeForce video card

-> Windows Vista
« Last Edit: November 07, 2011, 04:23:10 PM by wilco64256 »

Offline wilco64256

  • Moderator
  • Omnipotent Being
  • *****
  • Posts: 3978
  • Gender: Male
Re: ep 4 won't let me save or restore
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2011, 04:57:14 PM »
Sometimes Windows Vista and Windows 7 are a bit weird about displaying the saved games properly when the game is installed to the default directory in the Program Files tree.  Try uninstalling and reinstalling the game but when it asks for an installation directory change it to like C:\TSL or something like that.
Weldon Hathaway

Offline Damar

  • Royal Heir
  • ****
  • Posts: 493
Re: ep 4 won't let me save or restore
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2011, 05:37:48 PM »
I am having this same issue.  Not only does it not display any saved games, but it also seems to have deleted all the saves I already had.  It just comes up blank and nothing saves and nothing is available to restore.

Offline wilco64256

  • Moderator
  • Omnipotent Being
  • *****
  • Posts: 3978
  • Gender: Male
Re: ep 4 won't let me save or restore
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2011, 05:45:10 PM »
Try the same thing as what I suggested above.  This is actually more of a display issue than anything else where Windows just doesn't want to actually show the files - if you look in the actual saves folder where the game currently is installed in the saves themselves will actually still be there and you could copy those over to the new installation folder.
Weldon Hathaway

Offline Damar

  • Royal Heir
  • ****
  • Posts: 493
Re: ep 4 won't let me save or restore
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2011, 05:51:18 PM »
Weird that it didn't have this problem before for me.  Oh, and I just checked the saves folder and the only thing listed is "EP1 - Ending.asv" even though I should have a ton of saved games.

Offline wilco64256

  • Moderator
  • Omnipotent Being
  • *****
  • Posts: 3978
  • Gender: Male
Re: ep 4 won't let me save or restore
« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2011, 06:57:59 PM »
Try copying that entire folder out to somewhere else.  The saves are actually still in the folder, Windows is just doing something super weird with them.  Even if you save a game and then open the "Save" window and click the delete button it'll still recognize that you're trying to delete your last save.  It's something I've seen Windows do with TSL and I've had it come up on a couple of other games for me as well.
Weldon Hathaway

Offline Toucan

  • Wizard's Slave
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: ep 4 won't let me save or restore
« Reply #6 on: November 06, 2011, 07:51:15 PM »
Ya, I'm getting this problem too.  I'm not sure why -- it worked fine for me on episodes 1-3.  For me, the old save files are definitely *not* there, and copying out to a new directory (or my desktop, for example) doesn't help.

Windows Vista and 7 are picky about writing to any folder inside the "Program Files" or "Program Files (x86)" directories. 

I was able to resolve the problem by running the game as the administrator user.  To do that, hold down Shift, and right-click on the TSL shortcut icon, then choose "Run as administrator".  It'll pop up a warning making sure that's what you want to do.  After you do that, it'll fire up the game like usual, and will have the permission it needs to save and restore. 

Offline wilco64256

  • Moderator
  • Omnipotent Being
  • *****
  • Posts: 3978
  • Gender: Male
Re: ep 4 won't let me save or restore
« Reply #7 on: November 06, 2011, 08:03:53 PM »
Ya, I'm getting this problem too.  I'm not sure why -- it worked fine for me on episodes 1-3.  For me, the old save files are definitely *not* there, and copying out to a new directory (or my desktop, for example) doesn't help.

Windows Vista and 7 are picky about writing to any folder inside the "Program Files" or "Program Files (x86)" directories. 

I was able to resolve the problem by running the game as the administrator user.  To do that, hold down Shift, and right-click on the TSL shortcut icon, then choose "Run as administrator".  It'll pop up a warning making sure that's what you want to do.  After you do that, it'll fire up the game like usual, and will have the permission it needs to save and restore. 

Yeah that's an excellent point - that does work for some people as well.  This is a really odd thing to be coming up since most people who have seen it so far didn't have any trouble with the previous episodes.
Weldon Hathaway

Offline Damar

  • Royal Heir
  • ****
  • Posts: 493
Re: ep 4 won't let me save or restore
« Reply #8 on: November 07, 2011, 07:16:38 AM »
That solved it for me.  After running in administrator I am now able to save and restore games, but only games that I've made since doing that fix.  My old games are gone.  Oh well.

Offline SilverBall10

  • Silly Adventurer
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Gender: Male
Re: ep 4 won't let me save or restore
« Reply #9 on: November 07, 2011, 11:24:33 AM »
That solved it for me.  After running in administrator I am now able to save and restore games, but only games that I've made since doing that fix.  My old games are gone.  Oh well.
Episode 4 works fine with my little magic netbook with Windows 7  :iluvu:

The patch didn't work well, it didn't display correctly the first icebergs scene and Cassima's speech at all, it displayed Graham only, and some crowd sounds, then it exited to Windows completely when Graham opened the list of ingredients.
The full installer is working very good as of now.
I suggest downloading only the full installer.

I also selected C:\TSL as install directory and gave the tsl.exe file administrator rights, just in case.

My magic little netbook thanks you

 ;D

P.S.: I have an external 22" monitor attached to it, to enjoy TSL (and not only that) better  ;)
« Last Edit: November 07, 2011, 11:29:21 AM by SilverBall10 »